Transmission Replacement Cost: Used, Rebuilt, or New

Transmission replacement ranges from $800 for a used unit to $6,000 for a remanufactured transmission on higher-end vehicles, with rebuilt units falling in between at $1,100 to $2,800.

Estimated cost range
Low
$800
Typical
$1,950
High
$6,000

What drives the price

Transmission replacement cost depends almost entirely on which type of replacement unit you choose. This is the single biggest decision in the whole repair, and it changes the price by thousands of dollars.

Transmission typeAverage cost
Used / salvage$800 – $1,500
Rebuilt$1,100 – $2,800
Remanufactured$1,300 – $3,400
New (higher-end vehicles)up to $6,000

Used versus rebuilt versus remanufactured

A used transmission is the cheapest option since it's pulled directly from another vehicle, typically with no rebuild work done. A rebuilt transmission has had worn components replaced and been reassembled by a shop, usually with a warranty. A remanufactured unit is rebuilt to factory specifications by a specialized facility, which is why it costs more but tends to be the most reliable of the three non-new options.

Repair versus full replacement

Not every transmission problem needs a full replacement. If the issue is isolated to specific components, a partial repair can cost far less:

ServiceAverage cost
Transmission fluid flush$125 – $250
Partial repair (e.g. solenoids)$300 – $1,400
Full rebuild$1,500 – $3,000
Full replacement$800 – $6,000

What else affects the total

  • Vehicle make and model — luxury and performance vehicles have more complex, more expensive transmissions across every category.
  • Labor time — a full rebuild is time and labor intensive, typically taking three to four days versus one to two for simpler component swaps.
  • Warranty coverage — rebuilt and remanufactured units typically include a warranty, which used transmissions usually don't.
  • Diagnosis — get a proper diagnosis before committing, since some symptoms that look like transmission failure are actually cheaper issues like a fluid leak or a failing sensor.

More ways to compare the cost

Service or unitTypical costSource
Used transmission$800 – $1,500 (about $1,150)Automatic Transmission Exchange
Rebuilt transmission$1,100 – $2,800 (about $1,950)Automatic Transmission Exchange
Remanufactured transmission$1,300 – $3,400 (about $2,350)Automatic Transmission Exchange
New transmission, from AutoZone$1,500 – $3,500 (about $2,500)Automatic Transmission Exchange
Full rebuild at a shop$1,500 – $3,000, and $2,500 – $4,500 in another 2026 estimateAutomatic Transmission Exchange, Turbo Auto Parts
Replacement including labor$1,800 – $3,400 (about $2,600)Automatic Transmission Exchange
Transmission repair$300 – $1,500 (about $900)Automatic Transmission Exchange
Transmission clutch$800 – $1,500 (about $1,150)Automatic Transmission Exchange
Fluid flush or change$125 – $250Automatic Transmission Exchange

The sources do not agree exactly, because each draws on different shops and data sets. Turbo Auto Parts gives a much wider range of $1,000 to $6,000 including labor for replacement, which reflects CVT, automatic and 4WD units on different vehicles. Treat the middle of each range as a planning figure and get real quotes for your car.

Signs of transmission trouble

Turbo Auto Parts lists the usual symptoms of a slipping automatic transmission:

  • Delayed acceleration after you press the gas pedal.
  • Revving without speed: the RPM climbs but the car does not pick up speed.
  • Jerking or hesitation when shifting.
  • Lag when you shift from Park to Drive.
  • A burning smell from underneath the vehicle.

These symptoms often build slowly, and drivers mistake them for minor hesitation while internal damage progresses. The same source says slipping gets worse over time and can end in limp mode or a transmission that will not engage any gear.

Common causes of slipping

  • Low or contaminated fluid: fluid lubricates and cools internal parts, and a low level cuts hydraulic pressure.
  • Worn clutch packs: a leading cause in vehicles over 120,000 miles, according to Turbo Auto Parts.
  • A failing torque converter: it can cause shuddering, overheating and vibration at highway speeds.
  • Heat: towing, stop-and-go traffic and cooling system problems degrade seals and components.

Routine fluid checks can prevent the first problem. Minor repairs such as a fluid replacement or solenoid replacement cost a few hundred dollars, but once clutch packs are worn the repair costs escalate quickly.

Used, rebuilt or remanufactured: which to choose

Turbo Auto Parts says a used unit with a warranty significantly lowers costs compared with a brand-new one, and lists lower upfront cost, faster installation than a rebuild, pre-testing, VIN compatibility checks and extended service life as advantages. A rebuild disassembles the transmission, replaces worn parts and reassembles it, takes several days and does not always guarantee long-term reliability if other components are close to failing. Ask any seller to confirm in writing that the unit matches your vehicle's VIN.

If the car also has an engine problem or a worn clutch, compare the transmission quote with our clutch replacement cost guide before you decide whether the repair is worth it for the age of the car.

Is your quote reasonable?

For a rebuilt transmission on a common vehicle, a quote in the $1,100 to $2,800 range is typical nationally. Before approving major transmission work, weigh the repair cost against the vehicle's overall value; if the quote approaches or exceeds what the car is worth, a used or rebuilt option (rather than remanufactured or new) is usually the more practical choice.

← All cost guides