Clutch Replacement Cost: Parts, Labor and Fair Quotes

Clutch replacement typically costs $500 to $3,000 including parts and labor, with most professional jobs landing between $1,000 and $2,500. RepairPal puts the national average at $1,598 to $2,029. Almost all of the bill is labor: the transmission has to come out, which takes three to twelve hours depending on the vehicle.

Estimated cost range
Low
$500
Typical
$1,800
High
$3,000

What drives clutch replacement cost

Clutch replacement cost is dominated by access, not by the clutch. AutoZone puts the range at $500 to $2,500 and notes that every clutch job requires removing the transmission, which is the bulk of the work; most jobs take three to twelve hours. Its own comparison lists a professional shop at $1,000 to $2,500 over four to eight hours against $300 to $800 for an experienced do it yourself job over six to twelve hours. RepairPal gives a national average of $1,598 to $2,029, and shows a Ford F-150 at $974 to $1,333, so a common vehicle can sit well under the average.

Shop labor rates set the rest. One service center reports $75 to $150 per hour and total labor of $400 to $1,200, putting most complete jobs between $700 and $2,500. A Colorado transmission shop quotes $150 to $200 per hour in the Denver and Boulder metro and $150 to $180 in smaller towns, which is why the same repair can differ by several hundred dollars between two zip codes.

Vehicle typeEstimated total cost
Compact and midsize cars$1,200 – $2,300
Trucks and SUVs$1,500 – $2,600
All wheel drive and performance vehicles$1,700 – $3,000
Ford F-150 (RepairPal)$974 – $1,333
National average, parts and labor$1,598 – $2,029
Experienced do it yourself, parts only$300 – $800

Do the whole job, not just the disc

Because the labor is the expensive part, replacing only the worn friction disc is false economy. AutoZone recommends replacing the clutch disc, the pressure plate and the throwout bearing together, and either resurfacing the flywheel at a machine shop or replacing it. Flywheel resurfacing runs about $40 to $100, while a new flywheel is $200 to $600 or more; South Bend Clutch budgets $200 to $800 for the flywheel depending on which route you take, $20 to $100 for the pilot bearing and alignment tools, $150 to $400 if the slave and master cylinders are replaced, and $75 and up for a transmission fluid flush. Skipping a $60 resurface to save money means paying the same four to eight hours of labor again if the new disc chatters.

What else affects the total

  • Dual mass flywheel: some modern cars use one instead of a solid flywheel, and it cannot be resurfaced. Retail prices reach well over $1,400 for the part alone on certain applications.
  • All wheel drive: extra driveline components have to come out with the transmission, adding hours.
  • Hydraulic clutch system: most modern cars need the system bled after the job, and a leaking master or slave cylinder should be fixed at the same time.
  • Rear main seal: shops often recommend replacing it and the input shaft seal while the transmission is out. It is cheap insurance against doing the job twice.
  • Oil contamination: an engine or transmission fluid leak will destroy a new clutch, so the leak has to be repaired first or the repair will not last.
  • Performance clutch kits: upgraded organic or ceramic kits raise torque capacity but cost more and can make the pedal heavier in traffic.
  • Heavy duty and diesel trucks: purpose built towing clutches are their own price class, well above passenger car figures.

Confirm the clutch is actually worn

Clutch slip is usually obvious: engine revs climb while road speed does not, often with a burning smell. Other symptoms are less conclusive. A soft or spongy pedal, a pedal stuck to the floor, or difficulty shifting can come from the hydraulics, a misadjusted cable or a worn pivot arm rather than the friction disc, and those repairs are far cheaper. A shop should check the clutch hydraulics and cable before pulling the transmission. If the vehicle is an automatic and the symptom is slipping between gears, the clutch pack is inside the gearbox and this is a different repair; see our transmission replacement cost guide for that case.

Is your quote reasonable?

For a front wheel drive compact or midsize car, a quote of $1,200 to $2,300 including a full clutch kit, flywheel service and labor is normal. Trucks and SUVs reasonably land at $1,500 to $2,600, and all wheel drive or performance cars at $1,700 to $3,000. Below about $900 on a modern car, check what is being left out: a disc only replacement without a flywheel service is a short term fix. Above roughly $3,000, ask whether a dual mass flywheel or a hydraulic cylinder is included. Always ask for the labor hours, the flywheel plan and the warranty on parts and labor as separate lines on the estimate.

← All cost guides