Brake Job Cost: Pads, Rotors, and Full Axle Pricing

Pads and rotors cost $250 to $900 per axle, or $500 to $1,800 for all four wheels. Pads only run $100 to $450 per axle, and an average mechanic job is $534 to $678 (Fixd).

Estimated cost range
Low
$250
Typical
$650
High
$1,800

What a brake job costs

Brake job cost depends mainly on scope: pads alone, pads plus rotors, and how many axles need work. Mechanicbase reports $250 to $800 for pads and rotors on one axle, and $500 to $1,600 for all four wheels. Autowerkes gives a slightly higher $300 to $900 per axle and $600 to $1,800 or more for the full car. Fixd measures an average job at the mechanic at $534 to $678, with parts at $311 to $397 and labor at $223 to $281.

Rotors do not always need replacing. If they are still within specification, resurfacing or leaving them alone is the biggest swing factor in any quote.

Cost by scope of work

ScopeMechanicbaseAutowerkes
Pads only, per axle$100 – $300$150 – $450
Pads and rotors, per axle$250 – $800$300 – $900
Rotors only, extra per axle$150 – $500not listed
All four wheels, pads and rotors$500 – $1,600$600 – $1,800+

Mechanicbase says pad parts cost about $40 to $150 per axle. Autowerkes puts pads-only work at $150 to $350 for standard cars and $400 to $800 for high-performance models.

Front versus rear brakes

Front brakes are slightly more expensive than rear brakes. Mechanicbase explains that front rotors are usually larger, so they cost more to replace, and Autowerkes adds that front brakes handle more of the braking force. Pads and rotors should always be replaced in pairs on the same axle so the car stops evenly. Fresh pads on worn or uneven rotors can wear out early, make noise and reduce stopping power.

What affects the price

  • Vehicle brand and model: Mechanicbase says European brands such as Audi, BMW and Mercedes cost more for parts and may need a specialist. Autowerkes says luxury and performance cars often run 30 to 50 percent higher.
  • Vehicle weight: a compact car's brakes cost far less than those on a heavy-duty truck.
  • Pad material: organic pads cost least, semi-metallic sit in the middle, and ceramic cost more but produce less dust and noise.
  • Driving habits: city stop-and-go, towing and dusty roads wear brakes faster.
  • Labor rates: dealerships charge the highest rates, and prices are higher in large metro areas than in rural ones.
  • Extra parts: calipers, sensors and brake fluid can all add to the bill.

DIY versus professional

Fixd says doing the job yourself costs $143 to $233 for parts, saving more than $200 in labor compared with the mechanic. Brakes are a safety system, so only attempt this if you have the tools and experience, and make sure parts fit your exact make and model.

How long pads and rotors last

Mechanicbase and Autowerkes agree that pads typically last 30,000 to 70,000 miles. Rotors last longer, and Autowerkes says they are often replaced between 50,000 and 70,000 miles. Some rotors can be resurfaced for a fraction of the price if the damage is minor, but thin rotors on many modern cars are not designed to be machined. Autowerkes recommends a brake inspection at least once a year or every 12,000 miles.

Warning signs your brakes need attention

  • Squealing: a high-pitched squeal usually comes from the built-in wear indicator on the pads.
  • Grinding: metal-on-metal contact means the pads are gone and the rotors are being damaged, so stop driving and get them checked.
  • Vibration: a pulsating pedal or shaking steering wheel often points to warped rotors.
  • Longer stopping distances: if you have to plan ahead to stop, replace the pads and rotors.
  • Pulling to one side: this can come from uneven wear, but also from a stuck caliper, tire pressure or a bad wheel bearing, so have it diagnosed.

Mechanicbase is clear on one point: do not drive with bad brakes. If grinding starts, a pad job can turn into a pad, rotor and caliper job.

Is your quote reasonable?

For a typical car, a quote of $250 to $900 for pads and rotors on one axle is in line with the sources. A pads-only job should land at $150 to $450. A quote above $1,800 for all four wheels should name a luxury, performance or heavy-duty vehicle, or extra work such as calipers.

Ask the shop whether the price covers pads, rotors, hardware, caliper lubrication and a brake fluid check, and whether the rotors are really worn out of specification. Request the measured rotor thickness and get at least two written quotes. See our guide to wheel bearing replacement cost if the car also pulls or hums.

← All cost guides