Spark Plug Replacement Cost: Parts, Labor and Fair Quotes

Spark plug replacement costs roughly $140 to $700 at a repair shop, with a typical modern vehicle landing between $260 and $390 nationwide. The plugs themselves are cheap, usually $80 to $120 for a full set. What moves the bill is how buried the plugs are and how many the engine uses.

Estimated cost range
Low
$140
Typical
$320
High
$700

What drives spark plug replacement cost

Spark plug replacement cost has two parts, and the smaller one is the plugs. CarParts.com puts a typical modern vehicle at $260 to $390 nationwide with parts of roughly $80 to $120, which means labor is most of the bill. RepairPal gives a national average of $281 to $394. Both figures describe a normal engine with reachable plugs.

Access is what separates a cheap job from an expensive one. On many late model engines the intake plenum or the upper cowl has to come off before the rear plugs are even visible, which turns a simple tune up into multi hour labor. That is why two cars using identical plugs can differ by hundreds of dollars. Cylinder count matters for the same reason: more cylinders mean more plugs, and a Chrysler HEMI uses two plugs per cylinder, so a 5.7 liter V8 needs sixteen of them.

VehicleEstimated costSource
Compact sedans, easy access$140 – $260CarParts.com
Chevrolet Malibu$175 – $226RepairPal
Ford Edge$242 – $331RepairPal
Honda Fit$255 – $310RepairPal
Ford Mustang$256 – $353RepairPal
Ram 1500 (mobile mechanic)$313YourMechanic
Jeep Grand Cherokee, late model$400 – $630CarParts.com
Infiniti G37 (mobile mechanic)$661YourMechanic
National average, parts and labor$281 – $394RepairPal

Mobile mechanics price the easy jobs lower and the hard jobs about the same. YourMechanic quotes a Nissan Maxima at $167, made up of $27 in parts and $140 in labor, and an Audi A4 at $165 with $25 in parts and $140 in labor. The same service lists the Infiniti G37 at $661, of which $409 is parts, which shows how quickly an eight plug or specialty application changes the total.

Plug material changes the parts bill

The material your engine calls for is not a preference, it is a specification. Retail prices run about $3 to $5 per copper plug, $6 to $10 for single platinum, $8 to $30 for iridium and typically the mid teens for ruthenium. Most modern engines require iridium or ruthenium for stable spark under turbo heat and lean burn, and using the correct equivalent protects the coil packs. Copper plugs remain fine on older engines and cost very little. Do not mix materials across cylinders, and look up the exact part number your engine requires before you shop.

What else affects the total

  • Ignition coils: coils are often replaced at the same time because they are already out of the way. That adds parts cost but saves a second labor charge later.
  • Diagnosis: if you arrive with a misfire rather than a scheduled service, expect a diagnostic fee on top. Following the factory maintenance interval avoids it.
  • Intake removal: some engines require the intake manifold to come off, which is billed as labor and is the single biggest swing factor.
  • Two plugs per cylinder: HEMI style engines double the parts count, so budget accordingly.
  • Seized plugs: a plug that has been in place for 100,000 miles can seize in an aluminum head. Extraction adds time and, in a bad case, thread repair.
  • Do it yourself: if the plugs are accessible, doing the job yourself removes labor entirely and leaves only the plugs. If they are buried, the disassembly is the reason to pay a shop.

Do not ignore a misfire

Failing plugs make the engine run rough and misfire, and the check engine light comes on either solid or flashing. Driving on a misfire pushes unburned fuel into the exhaust and can damage the catalytic converter, which is a far more expensive repair than plugs; see our catalytic converter replacement cost guide for what that failure costs. Iridium and ruthenium plugs commonly last 60,000 to 100,000 miles and many manufacturers list about 100,000 miles in the maintenance schedule, but short trips, dusty conditions and a modified engine all justify earlier replacement. If you are chasing a misfire, do not wait for the scheduled interval.

Is your quote reasonable?

For a four cylinder with accessible plugs, a quote of $140 to $300 is normal. A mainstream V6 sedan or crossover reasonably lands at $250 to $400, and a large V6 or V8 SUV with rear bank access issues can legitimately reach $500 to $700. Above that, ask what else is on the invoice: coils, an intake gasket or a diagnostic charge are the usual reasons. Below about $130 at a shop, confirm that the correct plug material is being installed rather than the cheapest copper plug that fits. Ask the shop for the plug part number, the labor hours quoted and whether ignition coils are included or extra, and compare those three lines rather than the bottom line alone.

← All cost guides